CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K81123

Mr. Richard Miller
Springs Window Fashions LP
7549 Graber Road
Middleton, WI 53562-1096

RE: The tariff classification of plastic end caps for window blinds from China.

Dear Mr. Miller:

In your letter dated November 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) end cap used in the manufacture of window blinds. The end caps are placed on the end of a bottom or head rail, usually of metal, to protect the rail and the consumer as well as for aesthetic purposes.

The applicable subheading for the plastic end cap will be 3925.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: shutters, blinds (including venetian blinds) and similar articles and parts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023 at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division